Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Version 3.0, March 7, 2019

This Privacy Notice is provided by United BioSource LLC (“UBC”, “we”, “us” or “our”) to all visitors (“you” or “your”) who use the available pages of the UBC.com website located at http://www.UBC.com (the “Site”).

We are firmly committed to protecting the confidentiality of your Personal Information. The term “Personal Information” means any information which can be used to directly or indirectly identify you including by way of example, but not limitation, name, date of birth, mailing address, home phone number, cell phone number, e-mail address and/or any device ID (such as your IP address), either by itself or when linked with other Personal Information.

The Site is not intended to collect or use protected health information (“PHI”) as defined by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and its implementing regulations (“HIPAA”). Please do not submit any PHI through the Site.

United BioSource, LLC operates the site and is the data controller in respect of your Personal Information for the purposes of European data protection law. In accordance with these laws, we have appointed UBC Late Stage (UK) Limited (26-28 Hammersmith Grove, London, W6 7HA (UK)) as our representative in Europe.

What does this Privacy Notice cover?

This Privacy Notice describes how we will make use of your Personal Information on the Site and during your interactions with us, including any Personal Information we use to send you direct marketing (for example, to contact you about future clinical studies using Personal Information submitted via the Investigator Registration Page). It also describes your data protection rights – more information about your rights, and how to exercise them.

Summary of How We Collect and Use Your Personal Information

  1. Correspondence: When available, you may sign up for an informational newsletter and/or site updates from UBC by providing your Personal Information through the Site. You may unsubscribe from receiving further such correspondence by following the included opt-out instructions.
  2. Investigator Registration: You may apply to become an investigator on behalf of UBC by submitting an application available through the Investigator Registration Page on the Site. You will first need to review and accept the additional Terms and Conditions (the "Additional Terms and Conditions") associated with the application. If you accept the Additional Terms and Conditions, you can submit Personal Information and other information necessary to determine your applicability for being an investigator with current and future studies. We may then contact you regarding studies on which we believe that you may be a good candidate to participate. By submitting your Personal Information via the Investigator Registration Page, you agree that you would like to receive such emails from UBC – you can withdraw this consent at any time.
  3. Clinical activities: Where you are assisting with a clinical study, Personal Information collected in connection with your participation in the study will be kept on file by UBC so that we can contact you with information about products, services, future study opportunities and events, which may be of interest to you. This Personal Information may include your [name, gender, date of birth, work and/or personal contact details (phone, email and physical address), job title, professional experience, education, performance history, training records, skills etc.]
  4. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We use cookies and other tracking technologies to personalize content and advertising and to make our content function better on the Site. Click here to learn more.

How We Use Your Personal Information and the Legal Grounds for Such Use

We may use the Personal Information that we collect in furtherance of our legitimate interests in providing you with the products and services you have requested, to fulfill the terms of a contract you have with us, with your consent, or to comply with our legal obligations. A failure to provide such Personal Information will mean that UBC cannot provide you with the product or service you have requested.

Wherever we rely on consent, you will be able to withdraw that consent, although we may have other legal grounds for processing your data for other purposes, such as compliance with applicable laws. You have the right to opt-out of direct marketing, or profiling we carry out for direct marketing, at any time. You can do this by (i) following the instructions in the communication where this is an electronic message, or (ii) contacting us using the information provided below.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allow the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.

We use the following categories of cookies:

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Site and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as remembering your login details or submitted information cannot be provided.]

Category 2: Performance Cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use our Site. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our Site, browse or use our Site and highlight areas where we can improve such as navigation and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Category 3: Functionality Cookies

These cookies remember choices you make such as the country you visit our Site from, language and search parameters such as size, color or product line. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.]

Category 4: Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. The cookies are usually placed by third party advertising networks. They remember the sites you visit and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers. For example, we use third party companies such as Criteo to provide you with more personalized adverts when visiting other sites.

Category 5: Social Media Cookies

These cookies allow you to share what you’ve been doing on the Site on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work.]

We may use different kinds of cookies including session ID cookies and persistent cookies. Session ID cookies are used to personalize your user experience, to determine ways to improve the Site, Site content, and the services we offer. These cookies are deleted from your hard drive when you close your browser session. Persistent cookies are used to collect information such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp and number of clicks.

We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at https://www.aboutcookies.org/ which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to do not track signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Data Sharing

We will share your Personal Information with other UBC group companies (such as UBC Late Stage (UK) Limited – for more details: http://www.ubc.com/contact/locations) as necessary to provide the products and services you have requested and to fulfill any of the other purposes set out above.

We will also share your Personal Information with third party service providers, who will process it on behalf of UBC for the purposes above. Such third parties include, but are not limited to, IT service providers (including customer relationship management vendors), payment providers, expense management, banks, emailing providers, etc.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally compelled to share your Personal Information with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law (for example, in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or regulation) or if required for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.

We may transfer your Personal Information outside the EEA to countries that do not offer the same level of protection as required by the EEA (e.g., to a UBC affiliate or third party in the US). In order to safeguard your Personal Information, we will only make such transfers on the basis of: (i) an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, or (ii) subject to EU Commission approved standard contractual clauses or an appropriate Privacy Shield certification. A copy of the relevant mechanism can be provided for your review on request to: ubc.compliance@ubc.com

Data Retention

Except to the extent prohibited by law, and subject to this Privacy Notice, we will retain and use your Personal Information for as long as it is needed to provide you with the products or services you have requested or access to our Site and services, to document our business relationship with you, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Where we process Personal Information for marketing purposes or with your consent, we process the data until you make us aware by unsubscribing to future contact. We also keep a record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data so that we can respect your request in the future.

Where we process Personal Information to meet legal requirements, we hold this for as long as the law requires (for example, we may hold records to help prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities).

Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Information

Where allowed by law, such as in the EEA and Switzerland, you have the right to ask us for a copy of your Personal Information; to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your Personal Information; and to obtain the personal data you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your Personal Information in some circumstances (including where we are using the data for direct marketing).

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal Personal Information about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have overriding legitimate interests in keeping.

To exercise any of these rights, you can get in touch with us – or our data protection officer – at: ubc.compliance@ubc.com.

The relevant forms that you complete generally indicate which data is required for us to fulfill your requests for products or services. All other provision of your information is optional.

If you are located in the European Union and you have unresolved concerns or at any time do not believe that we have complied with this Privacy Notice, you have the right to complain to your local data protection authority.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age 13 in the United States through our Site. If we learn that we have collected personal information directly from a child under the age of 13 through our Site, we will delete that information.

Links to Other Websites and Third Party Content

Our Site may contain links to other websites, services, and applications that are not owned or controlled by us (“Linked Sites”). We provide these hyperlinks to the Linked Sites to enable you to conveniently access information that may be of interest to you. This Privacy Notice does not apply to Linked Sites. Use of any Linked Site will be governed by the privacy notice, terms of use, and/or other policies (if any) of the Linked Site. Accordingly, we recommend that you review the privacy notice posted on any Linked Site. You may, at your option, participate in surveys or provide other information to our affiliates that control a Linked Site, and that information may be shared with us or with others subject to the privacy terms set forth on that Linked Site. Certain information that you choose to provide through a Linked Site (such as comments) that is subsequently provided to us by the Linked Site provider in connection with a service engagement may be identifiable to us as your Personal Information.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We use Personal Information within the scope of use described in this Privacy Notice. However, from time to time, we may, in our sole discretion, modify this Privacy Notice, indicated by a new version number and revision date. It is important that you check this Privacy Notice every time you visit the Site. Your use of the Site, and your continued use of the Site after this Privacy Notice has been updated, indicates your agreement and acceptance of this Privacy Notice and Terms of Use, including the modifications made as of the date of your use.

Data Protection Officer

In the event that you have a question regarding this Privacy Notice, UBC’s data protection practices/procedures or personal data processing, you can contact our data protection officer at: ubc.compliance@ubc.com.